Privacy Policy

Resources > Privacy Policy

Global Health's commitment to your privacy

Global Health Limited respects your right to privacy and this policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information.

“Personal information” is information we hold which is identifiable as being about you.

This privacy policy applies to Global Health Limited (Global Health), its subsidiaries and websites (‘Sites’). It states how we collect information from you and how we use it. Global Health is committed to respecting and protecting your privacy as a client and as a visitor to our Sites.

In order to maximise the benefit to users of Global Health Sites, we gather information about our users and this privacy policy discloses what information Global Health gathers and how we use it.

1  Australian Privacy Principles

The Australian Privacy Principles established by the Privacy Act 1988 (amended) apply to Global Health Ltd of Level 2, 607 Bourke Street Melbourne, Victoria, 3000, Australia.

2  Why does Global Health collect information about users?

Information is requested from our users in order to deliver better services and solutions to our clients, and prospective clients.

3  The personal information Global Health collects from Clients and what we use it for

1. Collection of personal information

We request and/or collect the following types of personal information from you if you are our client in order to conduct our business:

  • names;
  • job titles and organisation details;
  • street and postal addresses;
  • email addresses;
  • telephone and facsimile numbers;
  • information about the products and/or services you have ordered/purchased and their performance records;
  • Information about your business or practice needs to assess requirements for products and services;
  • Information held by us as custodians of server(s) containing electronic health records;
  • information about your enquiries, opinions or instructions;
  • communications between us; and
  • credit card and bank information.

2. Purposes for which Global Health holds personal information

We primarily hold personal information relating to clients for the following purposes:

  • invoicing;
  • marketing;
  • assessment of client requirements for products and services;
  • general testing and maintenance of products;
  • access client databases including medical patient databases in order to correct data errors, test or carry out maintenance with the client’s consent,;
  • provide subscriber-based applications and services;
  • client and business relationship management.

3. Access to medical patient databases

From time to time employees of Global Health (and third parties with whom we engage) may have access to personal health records through Global Health’s products and services. You should refer to the specific privacy policy (if any) for each of Global Health’s products and services. In the absence of a specific privacy policy, the following applies.

Where Global Health is given access to medical patient databases, then in addition to complying with the other privacy requirements set out in this policy, the following will also apply:

  • We understand that medical and health information is sensitive and highly confidential information and will observe the highest standard of confidentiality when viewing such records and will not allow any third parties to access this information without your consent;
  • All patient information will remain the property of our client;
  • We will ensure that this data is protected against misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.
  • The data will only be accessed for the purpose agreed with you and will be either destroyed or returned to you as directed by you when no longer required and copies will not be retained by us on our computers or in any other form except in the form of data back-ups as referred to above.
  • If there is any potential or actual breach of privacy you will be notified immediately.
  • If patient data is released to us and retained to construct test databases, the data will be converted until de-identified and the original destroyed.

4. How Global Health collects personal information from visitors and users of our Sites and what we use it for:

1. Automatic Collection of Information:

If you do nothing during your visit but browse through our Site(s) or download information, our system will automatically gather and store certain anonymous information that cannot be linked to a specific individual. This information does not identify you personally and is used in an aggregate way to help us improve our Sites and tell us the number of visitors to our Sites each day. Our Web server automatically collects and records the following information:

  • The visitor's domain name
  • The visitor's IP address
  • Aggregate information on what pages are accessed
  • The name and release number of web browser software used

2. Optional Permission-based collection of Information

We offer the following services, which require voluntary submission of your email address and some personal information:

  • Registration for Customer Support Access

The majority of general information does not require Global Health to gather information about people viewing our Sites. However, in order to access client-specific support, content and features of some of our Sites, we require registration, and the disclosure of personal information in order to authorise client access.

  • Electronic newsletters
We may offer a free electronic newsletter to users. Global Health gathers the email addresses of users who voluntarily subscribe. Users may remove themselves from our mailing lists by using the ‘Unsubscribe’ function.
 
  • Message Boards/Forums/FAQ's
Access to Message boards, Forums and Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ's) is usually only available to registered Global Health clients.
 
  • Access to Product Updates or files
As a service to our registered clients, we may make software updates available for direct download from our Sites, or files that have been created by other users for sharing with our broader user community. This will not be available for all software applications. In order to access and download these updates or user-created files, we require clients to be registered.
 
  • Downloads of Product information
As a service to users of our Sites, we may make product information available for direct download. Global Health gathers minimal personal information of users who voluntarily request this Product Information.
 
  • Downloads of Trial Software
As a service to visitors to our Sites, we may make some of our applications available for direct download for the purpose of a software trial. Global Health may request personal information of users who voluntarily request this software trial.
 
  • "E-mail this to a friend" Service
Visitors to our Sites may choose to electronically forward a link, page, or documents to someone else by clicking "e-mail this to a friend". The users must provide their email address, as well as that of the recipient. This information is used only in the case of transmission errors and, of course, to let the recipient know who sent the email. The information is not used for any other purpose.
 
  • Polling

We may, from time to time, offer interactive polls to users so they can easily share their opinions with other users and see what our audience thinks about important issues concerning Global Health and our brands. Opinions or other responses to polls are aggregated and are not identifiable to any particular user(s) details. Global Health may use a system to "tag" users after they have voted, to ensure that each user votes only once on a particular question. This tag is not correlated with information about individual users, and only exists for the life of the poll.

  • Surveys

Global Health may occasionally conduct user surveys to better target our content to our audience. We sometimes share the aggregated demographic information in these surveys with our partners such as marketing agencies and technology solution providers. We do not share any identifying information about specific individuals with any third parties. We do not re-sell our database onto third parties.

5. Usage Tracking

• Global Health tracks user traffic patterns throughout all of our sites. However, we do not correlate this information with data about individual users. Global Health does break down overall usage statistics according to a user's domain name, and browser type, by reading this information from the browser string (information contained in every user's browser).

• We use tracking information to determine which areas of our Sites users like, and don't like, based on traffic to those areas. We do not track what individual users read, but rather how well each page performs overall. This helps us continue to build a better service for you. We track search terms entered in the Search function as one of many measures of what interests our users, but we do not track which terms a particular user enters.

6. With Whom Will the Information Be Shared or Disclosed?

We will only disclose personal sensitive information with your consent.

Your non-sensitive personal information may be shared with third party organisations with whom we engage, such as marketing agencies, advertisers, sponsors, partners, health and other agencies, technology solution providers in Australia and overseas including in India, Bangladesh, Phillipines and Vietnam, and to comply with applicable laws or valid legal process or to protect the personal safety of our users or the public. Generally these third parties would be required to sign confidentiality undertakings.

Except where necessary to provide subscriber-based services to our clients, we do not rent, sell, exchange or provide any of your personal information to third-party organisations for a fee.

All Company employees must sign a confidentiality undertaking on commencement of their employment.

The Company maintains back-up records. Where you request the deletion of personal information from our records, it is not practical, and the Company will not remove or delete all your information, from all data back-ups.

7. Children

Global Health Sites do not usually feature information and services of interest to children 13 years of age and under.

8. Cookies

We use "cookies" to provide customisable and personalised services to visitors of Global Health Sites.

A cookie is a small amount of data that is sent to your browser from a web server and stored on your computer's hard drive. A cookie can't read data off your hard disk or read cookie files created by other sites. For example, a website may use cookies to store and sometimes track information about you, your preferences, or the pages you last visited. You can change your browser settings to reject all cookies, or to ask you if you would like to accept or decline a cookie from a particular site. You do not need to have cookies turned on to use Global Health Sites. However, if you reject a cookie, certain functions of our Sites may be affected.

We use cookies on our Sites for the following purposes:
  • Store and sometimes track visitor preferences
  • Record user-specific information on what pages users visit
  • Alert visitors to new areas that we think might be of interest to them when they return to our Sites
  • To record past activity at a site in order to provide better service when visitors return to our Sites

9. Security

Global Health operates a secure data network(s) protected by industry standard firewall and password protection systems. We have appropriate security measures in place in our physical facilities to protect against the loss, misuse, or alteration of information that we have collected from you at our Sites. Our security and privacy policies are periodically reviewed and enhanced as necessary and only authorised individuals have access to the information that you provide.

10. Opt-In Policy

We will only record your email address if you send us a message, you subscribe to a mailing list or alert service or you include it in any of your Global Health accounts. Your personal information will be added to our mailing list(s) when you opt in or register to receive our electronic communications.

11. Access to and Correction of Personal Information

Review of Personal Information
Subject to the exceptions that are set out in the Australian Privacy Principles, you may access any personal information we hold about you and have the right to correct that information if it is inaccurate.

We will refuse access if it would interfere with the privacy rights of other persons or if it breaches any confidentiality that attaches to that information.

You should anticipate that it may take a little time to process your application for access as there may be a need to retrieve information from our archives and review information in order to determine what information may be provided.

Where you request the deletion of personal information from our records, we will remove your details from our current records but will not remove or delete your information from our back-up records.

How to Access and Correct Personal Information

You can access and request correction to your personal information by e-mailing us at: privacy@global-health.com. We may charge a fee for this access. While you may choose to deal with us anonymously or by using a pseudonym, in order for us to allow you access to your information and to correct it, you will need to be in a position to verify your identity.

12. Changes in Our Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy in the future. The revised versions will be uploaded onto our website, so please check back from time to time.

13. Enquiries and Complaints

We take complaints very seriously and ask that you provide a written explanation of your complaint. We will investigate your complaint and respond shortly after receiving it.

Enquiries and complaints may be made to:

Contact: Compliance Officer
E-mail: privacy@global-health.com

Telephone: +61 3 9675 0600

You can also make complaints to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at http://www.oaic.gov.au.

14. Modification Date

This privacy policy was last modified on 11 November 2015. Global Health is committed to following the Australian Privacy Principles as required by the Privacy Act 1988 (amended).
For more information on the Australian Privacy Principles please refer to The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at: http://www.oaic.gov.au.

15. Disclaimer

The Content of Our Sites
The information available at Global Health Sites as well as the products, services and resources (‘Content’) described at our Sites, are for general educational and information purposes only. You use our Sites at your sole risk. You must evaluate, and bear all risks associated with, the use of any Content, including reliance on the accuracy, completeness or usefulness of any Content. Global Health does not guarantee the accuracy, currency or adequacy of the Content available at our Sites by virtue of providing access to or information about such Content. You should check the terms of use and warranties which apply to the Content when you subscribe to or acquire them. By including them in our Sites, Global Health does not make additional warranties or representations about the Content in addition to those already provided in relation to the products, services and resources themselves. You acknowledge that parts of our Sites are or may be provided or maintained by third party providers (Providers) and not by us. Your correspondence or dealings with any Providers are solely between you and that Provider, and you agree that we will not be liable or responsible for any loss or damage of any sort incurred as the result of such dealings.

Global Health Sites

We endeavour to provide a convenient and functional site, but we do not guarantee that the Content will be error free or that this site or the server(s) that operate(s) them are free of viruses or other harmful components. If your use of our Sites results in the need for servicing or replacing property, material, equipment or data, we will not be responsible for such costs. Without limiting the above provisions, everything on our Sites is provided to you "as is" and "as available" without warranty or condition of any kind, either expressed or implied, including, but not limited to, any implied warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, or non-infringement.

newsletter subscribe

1300 723 938   |   T+61 3 9675 0600   |   F+61 3 9675 0699      Follow us on LinkedIn Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Google + Check out our YouTube channel
Level 2, 607 Bourke Street, Melbourne Victoria 3000 Australia
 

© Copyright Global Health Limited     ABN 75 091 377 892

Try Free Trial

First Name
Last Name
Organisation
Phone
Email

 


Terms and Conditions: (1) Your 14-day trial starts from the day of sign-up and automatically terminates unless you request for an extension before your trial expires. (2) ReferralNet Secure Message Delivery and ReferralNet SMS are not functional in the trial version. (3) To subscribe after your trial account expires, just purchase an annual subscription/licence. (4) Use of our software is subject to Terms and Conditions.

 I have read and accept all Terms and Conditions
 Security code
Close

Subscribe to the Global Health Newsletter

Close

Enquiry Form

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 Security code
 
 

Close

Register for Market Updates

 

Close